Close
Our Promise to You Things We Love Wholesale Info FAQ
Be Wild,
Be Beautiful.
Sign up for our Newsletter and
get FREE tips on how to look
and feel amazing here...

Jojoba Oil, the Superfood for Skin

x

Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice... read more

Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. None of the statements on this site are a recommendation as to how to treat any particular disease or health-related condition. If you suspect you have a disease or health-related condition of any kind, you should contact your health care professional immediately. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program. Cosmetic products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. read less

What’s to account for the popularity of jojoba oil? Seems you can’t look at a natural product these days without finding it on the ingredient list.

Well, this is one of those cases where the ingredient actually lives up to the hype. Jojoba not only moisturizes skin, which you would expect from a natural oil, but it is also is absorbed readily. Of course, it’s benefits don’t end there—jojoba also helps with sensitive and oily skin, and more.

Jojoba
Jojoba oil penetrates skin without leaving behind a greasy feeling.

A Little Bit About the Ingredient Itself

Jojoba oil is an odorless, golden-colored liquid wax that is produced from the seed of the jojoba plant (simmondsia chinensis). A shrub that can grow up to 15 feet high, jojoba is native to southern Arizona and California, as well as northwestern Mexico. It likes hot, dry regions, and was frequently used by the Native Americans for all its many benefits.

What's Your Skin Score Quiz

Though jojoba has been around for a long time, it started to gain real popularity in the 1970s and 80s after whale hunting was outlawed. Sperm whale oil and other animal waxes used to be the most popular moisturizers, and were used almost exclusively by the cosmetic industry prior to this time. After whaling was no longer allowed, manufacturers were on the lookout for another natural moisturizer that would work for most all types of skin ailments, including dryness. Jojoba, which is said to have been discovered in California in 1882, fit the bill perfectly.

In fact, the first “International Conference on Jojoba and Its Uses” was held at the University of Arizona, Tuscon, in 1986.

Internal Health Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Though jojoba is known mostly as a cosmetic ingredient, the jojoba beans produced by the plant also have internal health benefits. They are said to help increase HDL “good” cholesterol levels, for instance, and to help raise levels of the hunger-curbing hormone, “leptin,” which may make them helpful in weight-loss efforts.

Jojoba Oil’s Benefits to the Skin

The main story behind jojoba is its form. We refer to it as an “oil” many times, but really, it is a wax, and that makes all the difference. Whereas as oils are typically made up of fatty acids and glycerol, naturally occurring waxes are mixtures of unesterified hydrocarbons that are softer and melt at lower temperatures. This property also makes jojoba wax odorless, and less likely to become rancid over time than oils.

This property of jojoba also makes it much more potent and convenient for use in skin care. It absorbs easily into the skin, and delivers hydration and moisturization. It’s easy to mix in with other ingredients because it has no scent, and because it’s so light.

Other benefits of jojoba include:

  • Long-lasting moisture: Studies have documented that jojoba improves the feel of skin, and provides a substantial long-acting, 24-hour skin hydration effect.
  • Nutritious: Jojoba contains nutrients like vitamin E and B, as well as minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin from environmental stressors.
  • Gentle: Jojoba is recommended for people with sensitive skin because of its gentle nature. Applying jojoba to compromised skin can help keep it moist.
  • Antiaging: Because it is the perfect moisturizer, jojoba can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Conditioning: Jojoba is also used in many hair products because its moisturizing and conditioning properties extend to the hair, making it soft, shiny, and manageable. Those with frizzy or damaged hair love jojoba.

Try It!

Jojoba oil on its own can be used for a number of skin care applications. You can use it to take off your makeup, as a moisturizer, as a lip and cuticle conditioner, as a hair conditioner, and as a body oil. We added it to the following formulas—try them and let us know what you think!

 How do you use jojoba? Have you experienced benefits from it? Please share your story.

* * *

Sources
Meyer, J. Marshall B, Gacula M Jr. Rhiens L Floratech, “Evaluation of additive effects of hydrolyzed jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) esters and glycerol: a preliminary study,” Chandler, AZ 85225, USA.

“Jojoba, Sonora desert liquefied gold,” Herbal Encyclopedia, http://www.herbcyclopedia.com/index.php?option=com_zoo&task=item&item_id=516&Itemid=193.

“Jojoba: New Crop for Arid Lands, New Raw Material for Industry”; National Research Council; 2002.

Overall Rating
How was this blog post? Rate it now . . .
[Total Votes: 5 Average Rating: 3.2]
Shares 0
You Might Also Like:
ADD TO THE DISCUSSION

Your Comment
Discussion Dos & Dont's
X
PLEASE DO:
  • Share your thoughts.
  • Be nice.
PLEASE DO NOT
  • Post anonymously.
  • Be nasty and mean.

Please Note: Due to our interest in FDA cosmetic guidelines compliance, all blog comments are reviewed before posting and may be removed from Annmarie Skin Care website or edited for claims that do not meet FDA standards.

COMMENTS ( 5 and counting )
  1. Cheryl says:

    I’ve been using this oil for many years to remove make-up, wash, and even moisturize my skin. I read about it’s benefits some time ago, and can say without doubt that it is one of the best products out there. I also love your skin care products.

  2. […] of the main selling points for us was the trifecta ingredient blend of our favorite oils (coconut, jojoba, and calendula). The mixture of the body lotion and oil together makes for two must-haves along […]

  3. Scott says:

    Thanks for this very informative article on Jojoba. I live in the desert of Calif, (even know a Jojoba farming couple), and have been using it for years.
    I recently went out & picked a bunch of beans from the scrubs in the desert across from my home, & enjoy eating them.
    I enjoy using it for dry feet, on my hair after shampooing, and am even going to use it for my bicycle chain!
    I think your products are excellent & am pleased your promoting natural, healthy products.
    Scott

  4. Really jojoba oil have giving many benefits to people from many years. its natural properties are enough to preventing any skin disease and hair problem. In this blog you have shared many benefits of jojoba oil. keep sharing these informative blog.

  5. Linda says:

    I am extremely sensitive to jojoba in any form and get what my dermatologist refers to as “contact dermatitis” any time I use any product containing it. He said to avoid it The problem is that it seems to be in everything.

HomeShop