Close
Our Promise to You Things We Love Wholesale Info FAQ
Be Wild,
Be Beautiful.
Sign up for our Newsletter and
get FREE tips on how to look
and feel amazing here...

Cranberry Seed Oil for Skin, the Super-Absorbing, Moisturizing Antioxidant

x

Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice... read more

Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. None of the statements on this site are a recommendation as to how to treat any particular disease or health-related condition. If you suspect you have a disease or health-related condition of any kind, you should contact your health care professional immediately. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program. Cosmetic products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. read less

You may already know that cranberries are good for you. They’re considered one of the fruits that are particularly high in antioxidants, which can be key in protecting the body from many of our modern-day diseases.

This antioxidant capability also makes cranberries useful in skin care, as they can protect the skin from environmental stressors. What’s really exciting about cranberry seed oil, however, is that it is the only oil we know of so far that has a perfect ratio of omega-3 to omega-6 fatty acids, which means that it absorbs super well into the skin, giving you great hydration. It also means your skin is more likely to absorb the potent antioxidants, Vitamin E, and other nutrients in the oil.

Cranberry
Cranberry seed oil is the only one with a balanced ratio of fatty acids, which helps it sink deep into your skin where it can do the most good.

A Little Bit About the Ingredient Itself

Cranberries are low, creeping shrubs or vines that grow about 2-8 feet in height, have small evergreen leaves, and slender, wiry stems. A close relative of blueberries, they’re native to North America, with dark pink flowers that grow in clusters, and deep red berries.

What's Your Skin Score Quiz

In fact, early European settlers thought the flower, stem, and petals resembled the neck, head, and bill of a crane, and called the plant “craneberry,” which has since become what we call it today—cranberry. The plant is also known as “mossberry.”

The plant likes sandy soil along the edge of a stream or bog—an area of soft, marshy ground, usually near wetlands. The fruit peaks from mid-September until around mid-November, when cranberries are normally harvested.

Internal Health Benefits of Cranberries

Native Americans have long used cranberries as a food, fabric dye, and healing agent. American whalers and mariners also used it on their voyages to prevent scurvy.

Today, researchers are particularly interested in cranberry because of its antioxidant content. Measurements show that the cranberry has more disease-fighting antioxidants than strawberries, spinach, broccoli, apples, and cherries, among others.

So far, studies have shown that drinking cranberry juice can block urinary infections by binding to bacteria so they can’t stick to cell walls. A compound in cranberries, called “proanthocyanidine,” prevents plaque formation on teeth, and regular consumption of cranberry juice can kill the H. Pylori bacteria, which can cause ulcers and stomach cancer.

Early research also shows that drinking cranberry juice daily may help increase HDL “good” cholesterol and reduce levels of LDL “bad” cholesterol. Cranberry may be helpful for chronic fatigue syndrome, type 2 diabetes, and inflammation as well.

Cranberry Seed Oil’s Benefits to the Skin

Cranberry seeds used to be discarded with the berry’s pulp, but now we use them when making soaps and facial scrubs, as they provide gentle exfoliating action. The seeds can also be cold pressed to extract the oil, which produce golden or yellow oil with a fruity aroma.

Cranberry seed oil contains a variety of nutrients and compounds that provide benefits to the skin. The main benefit of this oil, however, is its ability to absorb so well. Here’s a glance at some of the nutrients and their benefits:

  • Tocotrienols and tocopherols: These are forms of vitamin E that act as strong antioxidants, protecting the skin from environmental stressors. They also work as natural preservatives.
  • Fatty acids: Cranberry contains omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 essential fatty acids, the only oil with a natural ratio of the three. This means the oil can moisturize like no other oil can because it absorbs so well into the skin. This moisturizing power is also said to be perfect for aging, rough, dry, and scaly skin.
  • Antioxidants: The powerful antioxidants in cranberry oil help protect the skin against environmental stressors. Because they’re absorbed so well, they are even more effective.

These unique nutrients working together also provide anti-aging effects, helping to protect the skin from the elements, while moisturizing and strengthening, helping firm and tighten your look. In other words, if you’re seeing dull, dry, sagging, skin, this unique oil is the perfect for you.

Try It!

We’ve added cranberry seed oil to the following products, where it helps hydrate and protect.

How do you enjoy cranberry? Have you ever used it in skin care products?

Shares 0
You Might Also Like:
ADD TO THE DISCUSSION

Your Comment
Discussion Dos & Dont's
X
PLEASE DO:
  • Share your thoughts.
  • Be nice.
PLEASE DO NOT
  • Post anonymously.
  • Be nasty and mean.

Please Note: Due to our interest in FDA cosmetic guidelines compliance, all blog comments are reviewed before posting and may be removed from Annmarie Skin Care website or edited for claims that do not meet FDA standards.

COMMENTS ( 3 and counting )
  1. makstewart says:

    We can use Cranberry seed oil in food, skin and personal care products including soap. This oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly recommended for skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. it strengthens hair and moisturize the scalp. Great for use in lip balms, creams, lotions, soap and hair care.It is now easy to find cranberry seed oil at any super market. Check out best deal on Cranberry Seed Oil and many such other essential oils at Camden-Grey Essential Oils.

    http://www.camdengrey.com/essential-oils/cranberry-seed-oil.html

  2. Hello. I am a reviewer for Mother Inc Magazine (Motherinc.com.au). We are an international magazine with an ABC Demographic of 1.2 million readers modern mothers and fathers aged 25 to 50. I am requesting product samples from your company for review. Thank you.

    Best Regards,
    Harry Phillips

HomeShop