Close
Our Promise to You Things We Love Wholesale Info FAQ
Be Wild,
Be Beautiful.
Sign up for our Newsletter and
get FREE tips on how to look
and feel amazing here...

Sandalwood Oil, the Hydrating Anti-Aging Oil

x

Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice... read more

Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. None of the statements on this site are a recommendation as to how to treat any particular disease or health-related condition. If you suspect you have a disease or health-related condition of any kind, you should contact your health care professional immediately. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program. Cosmetic products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. read less

You may know sandalwood by its rich, woody scent, which is very popular in all types of products. Harvested from the heartwood of the sandalwood tree, sandalwood oil not only smells great, but has natural properties that help moisturize dry skin and more.

Sandalwood
Sandalwood oil hydrates and restores radiance.

A Little Bit About the Ingredient Itself

Scientifically called Santalum album, sandalwood is a medium sized evergreen tree found in India, Nepal, and Australia, as well as other areas. Other names include white sandalwood, and East Indian sandalwood. The tree is parasitic, and gets a portion of its food and nutrients from other plant species. That makes it a bit harder to grow than other types of trees, as it needs a certain set of conditions to be able to thrive.

Sandalwood can grow to a height of 65 feet in India, though in other areas it’s often smaller, reaching only 4-8 feet. It likes cool climates and moderate rainfall, with plenty of sunshine. It’s often found in rocky environments, and can tolerate stony or gravelly soils, though if it’s grown in rich and moist soils, it will be deficient in oil.

What's Your Skin Score Quiz

The leaves are oval shaped with pointed tips, shiny green on top and bluish-gray at the bottom, and the flowers range from purplish-brown to violet, green, and red. Fruits appear twice a year, between April and May and October and November, and are round with a supple flesh over a stone-like seed.

The roots of the tree attach themselves to the roots of the host plants, which may include a number of other plants like Acacia, Cassia, and Bombusa. The wood varies in appearance depending on the age of the tree, ranging from a dark brown to a deep gray.

Traditional Uses of Sandalwood

Traditionally, sandalwood was used in Chinese and Indian medicine to heal urinary infections, digestive problems, persistent coughs, and throat irritations. It’s long been used in perfumes, and is reputed to help hold the scent of other lighter oils that may otherwise dissipate quickly. The oil has a place in temples and personal altars, as well, as it helps to calm and focus the mind.

Sandalwood’s Benefits to the Skin

The heartwood is considered the most precious part of the sandalwood tree. Older trees have more of it, so are more highly prized. The oil is extracted from this heartwood primarily by steam distillation, which helps release the oil from the cells of the wood. This method also yields oil with the best aroma. There are other extraction methods as well.

Sandalwood oil has also been used for centuries in skin care, especially for soothing dry skin. Studies have also found that sandalwood is good for oily skin. Here are some of the other benefits:

  • Cleanser: Sandalwood helps minimize the appearance of your pores.
  • Emollient: Sandalwood soothes and softens skin, so it stays hydrated longer.

Try It!

All these properties together make sandalwood the perfect ingredient for helping produce a softer, smoother, and firmer look. Give it a try in these products:

Do you use sandalwood in aromatherapy applications? Please share your tips.

Shares 0
You Might Also Like:
ADD TO THE DISCUSSION

Your Comment
Discussion Dos & Dont's
X
PLEASE DO:
  • Share your thoughts.
  • Be nice.
PLEASE DO NOT
  • Post anonymously.
  • Be nasty and mean.

Please Note: Due to our interest in FDA cosmetic guidelines compliance, all blog comments are reviewed before posting and may be removed from Annmarie Skin Care website or edited for claims that do not meet FDA standards.

COMMENTS ( 3 and counting )
  1. Winnie says:

    Its like you read my mind! You appear to know so much about
    this, like you wrote the book in it or something.
    I think that you could do with a few pics to drive the message home a little bit, but other than that, this is great blog.

    A fantastic read. I will certainly be back.

    • admin says:

      Yay, we love that. Thank you for stopping by, we are so happy you found it informative. And yes, some more pics would be nice, thanks for a great suggestion. Do come and join on FaceBook (if you haven’t already). Clicking Like through this link will enter you into a $1000 Giveaway (!st Prize) to be drawn at the end of the month https://www.facebook.com/AnnMarieSkincare/app_28134323652. Make it a wonder-filled day 🙂

  2. Amber says:

    I tried sandalwood oil cosmetic and itis amazing. i found all in http://www.kairiuprekyba.com

HomeShop