Helichrysum for Skin, Reduce the Appearance of Age Spots
Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice... read more
Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. None of the statements on this site are a recommendation as to how to treat any particular disease or health-related condition. If you suspect you have a disease or health-related condition of any kind, you should contact your health care professional immediately. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program. Cosmetic products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. read less
Have you heard of the helichrysum plant? It’s part of the sunflower family—you can see the resemblance—and includes about 600 species of flowers. Some are annual, some are perennial, but they’re all colorful and perfect for brightening up a bouquet.
Helichrysum is also used to make an essential oil that’s known by other names, including “everlasting” and “immortelle.” The oil has been used historically for skin.
A Little Bit About the Ingredient Itself
The name “helichrysum” comes from the Greek word “helisso,” meaning, “to turn around,” and the word “chrysos,” which means “gold.” In fact, in historical times, the flowers of the plant were dried and offered to the Greek Gods.
Though there are many species of helichrysum, the one that’s typically used as an essential oil and natural remedy is the italicum species. This species is a small, perennial shrubby herb with narrow, silver-hairy leaves and small, yellow, straw-like flowers. When crushed, these flowers release a distinct, curry-like aroma. The names “everlasting” and “immortelle” come from the reputation of the flowers for retaining their brilliant color even when dried.
In aromatherapy, helichrysum is thought to open the heart and help soothe old emotional wounds. The scent is also said to help one feel secure and safe.
Internal Health Benefits of Helichrysum
Like most plants and flowers, helichrysum has long been used as a natural remedy for certain health conditions. It was used in tea to treat respiratory conditions and to soothe bronchitis and coughing. Listed as non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing, it also has a reputation for being an effective pain reliever because of its anti-inflammatory properties.
Helichrysum is also known as a detoxifier, supporting the liver in getting rid of waste in the body.
Helichrysum’s Benefits to the Skin
Helichrysum is great for those with oily skin. In addition to this, it’s one of the few essential oils that contain “diketones,” which can help reduce the appearance of age spots and discoloration.
Helichrysum is touted as the perfect addition to skin care formulations for those with sensitive skin. It’s so gentle that it’s even recommended for children — in fact, it’s often compared to chamomile because of these properties.
Of course, like most oils, helichrysum is moisturizing, and will help prevent dryness.
One of the most exciting newer discoveries with this oil, however, is its anti-aging property. It’s perfect for helping to make skin look more firm, youthful, and vibrant.
Helichrysum may not be one of the more popular oils, but we think it should be. So many benefits in one ingredient! Try it in our Radiant Skin Silk Body Lotion and see what you think. We’d love to hear about your experience.
Do you use helichrysum in your skin care or in other areas of your life? Please share your tips.