Elemi Essential Oil, Naturally Firm and Tighten the Look of Your Skin
Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice... read more
Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. None of the statements on this site are a recommendation as to how to treat any particular disease or health-related condition. If you suspect you have a disease or health-related condition of any kind, you should contact your health care professional immediately. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program. Cosmetic products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. read less
Did you know that Annmarie Skin Care contains similar ingredients as some of the most exotic, expensive skin care products on the market—for a much more reasonable price?
Many high-end brands like Estee Lauder, Chanel, Ralph Lauren and Marc Jacobs contain elemi oil, one of the most prized oils in skin care products today. But you don’t have to put up with the other harsh chemicals in those products to enjoy the natural vibrancy this ingredient brings to skin. We have it in our line!
This unique resin from the elemi tree has been used for centuries, but only recently re-discovered as a natural way to support a firmer, stronger and tighter look.
A Little Bit About the Ingredient Itself
Elemi oil is extracted from the resin of the elemi tree, scientifically called Canarium luzonicum, and also known as Manila elemi. A tropical tree from the Phillippines, the elemi can grow up to 115 feet tall, and exudes the pale yellow resin when it sprouts leaves—which can grow to nearly a foot long. Related to the trees that produce frankincense, elemi was sometimes used in the place of frankincense when the latter became very expensive.
The oil has a citrus-like smell and is a pale yellow in color. The Egyptians are said to have used it in the embalming process, and it also has long been used for skin care and to soothe respiratory problems.
Internal Health Benefits of Elemi
Historically, elemi was used in soaps and incense, to soothe chest infections, and as a steam inhalation for sinusitis. In some countries it was used as a stimulant, and was also employed to prevent swelling, treat skin ulcers, and to ease the symptoms of rheumatism.
In aromatherapy, elemi is used for its grounding and balancing properties, and is said to help align the chakras and relieve stress. It makes the perfect meditation oil.
Benefits to the Skin
Elemi has been used for skin conditions for centuries. Ancient peoples used it to provide a nice scent to soaps and healing ointments.
Today, we’re rediscovering the many benefits of elemi in skin care. We’re most excited about its ability to help keep skin looking firm and strong and to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Here’s more:
- Tightening and Firming: Elemi contains properties that help helping to tone and firm the look of your skin, this also can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
- Normalizes skin oils: If your skin is extra oily or extra dry, elemi will help. It has the ability to naturally balance, reducing overly oily skin and clogged pores while maintaining a more natural hydration level.
If you want to try the luxurious elemi, use our Coconut Body & Face Oil. This product is perfect for everyone on the body, and great on the face for dry skin types.
Have you tried elemi? Let us know what you think.
* * *
Yalor Barbieri, “Spotlight On: Elemi—Could it Stop Aging?” FutureDerm, May 6, 2013, http://www.futurederm.com/2013/05/06/spotlight-on-elemi-could-it-stop-aging/.
Villanueva MA, et al., “Anti-bacterial activity of Manila elemi oil,” Phillippine Journal of Biotechnology, June 1996, 7(1): 53, http://agris.fao.org/agris-search/search/display.do?f=1998%2FPH%2FPH98007.xml%3BPH1998100789.