Why We Use Sacha Inchi Oil in Our Skin Care

sacha inchi oil

There are lots of ingredients that you’ll find in several of our products: lavender, pomegranate seed oil, rosemary — these are plants we love because they have tried and true skin benefits.

With our newest product, the Unscented Facial Oil, we are introducing a few ingredients that we haven’t used in any of our products before. You’ll hear about all of them soon enough, but we want to start by telling you about one of the best: Sacha Inchi Oil.

The goal with the Unscented Facial Oil was to create something that you could use to keep your skin looking young for those who have sensitive skin. And on a simpler level, a moisturizer without scent.

We know there are a lot of people out there whose skin reacts to essential oils and other strong ingredients, so that's what we left out of the formula.

What we did put in it are ingredients that soothe, moisturize, and rejuvenate the look of your skin, which led us to some new and amazing ingredients.

One of these new ingredients is sacha inchi oil. This is a truly unique oil that seems like it was made for skin care. Here's why we love it:

It Comes from a Good Family

Sacha inchi is part of the Euphorbiaceae family, a cohort that consists of over 6000 species which are known for the diversity of the secondary compounds they produce. Secondary compounds are those that a plant produces to help it compete, but are not directly involved in growth, development, or reproduction.

For instance, caffeine is a secondary compound. A high concentration of caffeine in young seedlings makes them toxic to insect predators, and also makes growing conditioners undesirable for nearby competitors.

Characteristics of secondary compounds produced by members of the Euphorbiaceae family range significantly and, as humans, we can often harness these benefits.

Antioxidants for Your Skin

The antioxidant power of sacha inchi oil is amazing. Antioxidants help protect from environmental stressors. It’s important to eat foods rich in antioxidants as well as using them topically.

Two of the antioxidants found in sacha inchi are vitamins A and E, hot shots in the skin care world. Topically, these nutrients help even the look of your skin tone and reduce the appearance of scarring and wrinkles.

High Linoleic Acid Content for Clogged Pores and Oily Skin

One thing that makes sacha inchi oil special is its high essential fatty acid content – 93%. 35% of that fatty acid content is linoleic acid making it about 32% of the oil. Compare this to 10% in coconut oil and 1-2% in avocado oil.

This is pretty monumental when you consider how many people who think they can’t use oil on their skin because they are prone to oily patches and clogged pores. Not only can oils give your skin moisture without clogging your pores, certain ones like sacha inchi oil can actually help minimize your oiliness.

Additionally, linoleic acid helps to even out skin tone.

Omega-3 Content Like No Other

When we say sacha inchi oil is 93% essential fatty acid, we mean that it's very high in a combination of omega-6 and omega-3. Most oils have more omega-6 than omega-3.

Take grapeseed oil for example. It has 70% linoleic acid (uniquely high, though not quite as much as sacha inchi) with 696 times as much omega-6 as omega-3. Compare that to olive oil, which has 12x as much omega-6 than omega-3, and sesame oil with 137x as much omega-6 as omega-3.

Sacha inchi is an exception here with the essential fatty acid content at 48% omega-3 and 36% omega-6, this oil is unique.

The omega-3 content of sacha inchi has made it really popular among health enthusiasts, since the balance of these two omegas is uber important, and our diets skew us heavily towards omega-6.

So sacha inchi oil is a really rich source of something you’re probably not getting enough of.

 

 

Stay tuned for more information about our newest Unscented Facial Oil and the awesome ingredients inside it!

What are your thoughts on sacha inchi oil?

Sources:

NCBI – Antioxidant and Antiproliferative Activities of Leaf Extracts from Plukenetia volubilis Linneo (Euphorbiaceae)

NCBI – Omega-3 Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids: Photoprotective Macronutrients

NCBI – Transcutaneous Absorption of Topically Massaged Oil in Neonates

Wed MD – Skin Care Vitamins and Antioxidants

The Conscious Life – Anti-inflammatory Diet: How to Choose the Right Cooking Oil

Interactive Biology – Classification of Secondary Metabolites: How Plants and Humans Use Them

comments (62 and counting)

EXPAND

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Sheri says

    Is Sacha Inchi oil in any other of your products?
    Has it been in the fragrance free oil from the beginning.
    I am profoundly allergic to the seed and am concerned about the safety of this product for me? I am waiting for a medic alert bracelet.
    I love your products that I have used thus far and hope to continue using them in the future.

    • Annmarie Skin Care says

      Hi Sheri,

      Yes, Sachi Inchi Oil has always been in the Unscented Facial Oil but is it not in other oils right now. Because you have such an allergy, we suggest staying away from the Unscented Facial Oil. We would also suggest checking out the shop pages for each of the products that you would like to order to make sure that you’re not allergic to any of the ingredients.

  2. Emma says

    I have a daughter who has been suffering from eczema since she was baby until now, she cant take seafood, nuts, peanuts, soy product and so much more. Please let me know whether she can take this oil to reduce the dry skin, itchiness and dry scalp.

    • Annmarie Skin Care says

      Hi Emma,

      Thanks for writing in! The sacha inchi oil could be really helpful for your daughter, but I’m not sure because eczema is very complicated. We would suggest seeing a holistic practitioner because eczema is often caused by internal triggers and allergens.

  3. Terilee says

    I’m a bit confused as to your statement that linoleic acid is both omega 6 and omega 3. Linoleic is an omega 6 fatty acid, and LINOLENIC is an omega 3 fatty acid. And on top of this, there are a few different types of omega 6 fatty acids, Linoleic, Gamma-linoleic, and Arachidonic acids, which are the main ones, and are closely related to each other. The omega 3 fatty acids however, are very different, though are the same in that they are both essential fatty acids, and can sound similar. EPA, DHA are the animal derived Omega 3, and Alpha Linolenic and Stearidonic acids are the plant sources.

  4. N Weather says

    Please let me know if coconut is used in all of your products or could be in contact with others that don’t. I am highly allergic to it. Thank you.

    • Annmarie Skin Care says

      Hi there,

      Coconut oil isn’t in all of our products but you would have a difficult time finding a whole routine from our line without it. I’m sorry about that. I would suggest DIY skin care, just to be safe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *